New Books From Krokodile

for Sun Feb 10 19:39:00 2008

Steve Brockbank, Krokodile Books, 6 Grovewood Close, Chorleywood Hertfordshire WD3 5PU Email books.co.uk, Tel/Fax:+44 (0)7810551589 or ++44(0)1923 283829 -- 

For Sale ... Florence, R. Sargent --The Logic of British and American Industry Publisher: Routledge Kegen Paul, Year of Publication 1953
Edition First Edition, ISBN:
Description: Volume of the pengion management library
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Cloth Price: £10

For Sale ... Sofer, C --Organizations in Theory and Practice Publisher: Heineman, Year of Publication 1972
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0435828789
Description: blue cloth with gilt titles, very good copy, bright and clean. Lovely copy.
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Cloth Price: £10

For Sale ... Pym, D (ed) --Industrial Society Publisher: Pelican, Year of Publication 1968
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0435828789
Description: very good condirion - pelican library of business and management
Book Dimensions: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £5

For Sale ... Pugh, D.S. (edited) --Organization Theory Publisher: Penguin, Year of Publication 1971
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0435828789
Description: penguin modern management readings
Book Dimensions: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £5

For Sale ... Palmer et All --The Reluctant Job Changer Studies in Work Attachments and Aspiration Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Year of Publication 1962
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0435828789
Description: green cloth with gilt, binding very good and tight, very good copy.
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Cloth Price: £10

For Sale ... Brown, Phelps, E.H. --The Growth of British Industrial Relations Publisher: Macmillan and Co, Year of Publication 1959
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0435828789
Description: green cloth with gilt, binding very good and tight, very good copy.
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Cloth Price: £10

For Sale ... Pigors and Myers --Personnel Administration Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, Year of Publication 1961
Edition Fourth Edition, ISBN: 0435828789
Description: brown cloth with red titles to spine and decorative front board.
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Cloth Price: £10

For Sale ... Ministry of Labour and National Service --Industrial Relations Handbook Publisher: HMSO, Year of Publication 1957
Edition Second Edition, ISBN: 0435828789
Description: softcover, clean and bright, binding tight and pages clean.
Book Dimensions: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Soft Cover Price: £7.5

For Sale ... McGregor, Douglas --Leadership and Motivation Publisher: M.I.T, Year of Publication 1966
Edition First Trade, ISBN: 026263015X
Description: Trade paperback first edition, white covers a little faded. Very nice copy of McGregor's essays
Book Dimensions: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £10

For Sale ... I. Mcgivering, D. Mathews, W.H.Scott --Management in Britain Publisher: Liverpool University Press, Year of Publication 1960
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 026263015X
Description: Grey board covers. Spine titles Red. All end papers clean. No inscription. 157pp. bright and clean pages. DW. dove grey, w. red title. Good tight copy
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Cloth Price: £10

For Sale ... Frank Blackaby (ed) --An Incomes Policy for Britain Publisher: Heineman, Year of Publication 1972
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0435840754
Description: green cloth with gilt titles on spine, unclipped dustjacket in very good condition. Binding is good with bright pages.
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Cloth Price: £7.5

For Sale ... McFarland, D.E. --Personnel Management Theory and Practice Publisher: Macmillan, Year of Publication 1968
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: brown cloth with red titles, tight binding with broght and clean pages
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Cloth Price: £10

For Sale ... Laver, F. J. M. --Introducing Computers Publisher: HMSO, Year of Publication 1965
Edition Second Impression, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: softcover edition - Paper covers. 13 black and white plates and fascinating historical diagrams
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £5

For Sale ... Musson, A. E. --The Typographical Association Origins and History Up to 1949 Publisher: Oxford University Press, Year of Publication 1954
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: green cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Dustjacket is extremely good with the spine with dulled.Tells of the development of trade unionism in the provincial letterpress industry from the earliest 'chapels' and trade societies down to the national association to the date of publication
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Cloth Price: £5

For Sale ... Musson, A. E. --British Trade Unionism Five Studies By PEP Publisher: PEP, Year of Publication 1955
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: green cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Dustjacket is extremely good with the spine with dulled.Tells of the development of trade unionism in the provincial letterpress industry from the earliest 'chapels' and trade societies down to the national association to the date of publication
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Soft Cover Price: £10

For Sale ... PEP (political and Economic planning) --Graduates in Industry Publisher: George Allen & Sons, Year of Publication 1957
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: green cloth and gilt titles - dj very good with some light edgwear.
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Cloth Price: £20

For Sale ... (Various) --International Trade Union Seminar on Active Manpower Policy Vienna 17th to 20th September 1963 Publisher: OECD, Year of Publication 1963
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: OECD symposium report (english language). Softcover in good condition
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £10

For Sale ... (Various) --Evaluation of Supervisory and Management Training Methods Publisher: OECD, Year of Publication 1961
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: softcover report, light edgewear.
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £10

For Sale ... Nichols, Theo. --Ownership, Control and Ideology Publisher: George Allen & Sons, Year of Publication 1969
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: blue cloth with gilt titles, dustjacket (unclipped) in very good condition. Binding tioght and pages bright and clean. Top page edges blue. some light tape marks on front end paper. ---- studies in management No 8.
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Binding: Cloth Price: £10

For Sale ... Nichols, Theo. --Manpower Policy in the United Kingdom Publisher: OECD, Year of Publication 1970
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: OECD - report (english language) - reviews of manpower and socila policies
Book Dimensions: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £10

For Sale ... PEP --Attitudes in British Management a P. E. P. Report Publisher: Pelican, Year of Publication 1966
Edition First Trade, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: business and management, very good condition a little foxed
Book Dimensions: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £2.5

For Sale ... Millard, Graham --Personnel Management in Hospitals Publisher: Institute of Personnel Management, Year of Publication 1972
Edition First Edition, ISBN: 0140802029
Description: trade paperback edition, very good condition binding tight and pages clean, slightly foxed.
Book Dimensions: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Binding: Trade Paperback Price: £20